Linden flower water is a product that nourishes, but also has a positive effect on health. Its many properties include: soothing acne skin irritations, accelerating the healing of minor cuts, and reducing the capillaries on the face. The anti-inflammatory effect of linden hydrolate is valued when reducing the effects of sunburn, as well as after irritating the body with epilation.
Due to the fact that it soothes, and at the same time is very delicate, linden hydrolate is used on the most delicate parts of the body, such as the skin around the eyes. Perfect as a safe, organic compress for swollen tired eyelids. The linden blossom distillate is also recommended for hair care – thanks to the easy-to-use atomizer, it will serve as a moisturizing conditioner without rinsing. With linden water, you can dilute facial masks, hair shampoos and other products, increasing their moisturizing effect, or use yourself as a face tonic.
The effect of linden blossom hydrolate:
- soothes irritations,
- used as a mist refreshes and gently moisturizes,
- has a positive effect on the condition of skin capillaries, reduces skin hyperemia and redness,
- has anti-inflammatory properties, promotes healing of pimples and all minor cuts,
- relieves itching and burning of the skin,
Linden flower hydrolate is a very mild hydrolyzate that is why it can be used for washing and toning the skin around the eyes in the form of compresses,
the smell of linden flowers has a calming effect on the body, relieves migraines, promotes falling asleep.
It is recommended for delicate, sensitive, irritated, couperose, dry skin, with rosacea, damaged skin, after shaving and depilation, after sunbathing. It is also suitable for the care of light hair in the form of rinses, giving them shine and elasticity.
How to store:
The product should be stored in a cool place (preferably a refrigerator) away from direct sunlight. After opening, the hydrolate should be used within 2 months.
How to use:
Apply the product to cleansed face and / or body skin. Hydrolate can be used as a tonic, refreshing mist, cooling compress, and also for grinding masks.
INCI: Tilia Sylvestris (Linden) Flower Water.